--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey house and shop, built c.1880, formerly pair of three-bay three-storey houses, with render shopfronts to full width of ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, replacement uPVC rainwater goods, and having moulded render string course under eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to upper floors having painted moulded render surrounds, painted rendered sills to second floor and painted moulded render sill course to first floor, all having replacement uPVC windows. Painted shopfronts having moulded render fascias, cornices and consoles, set over panelled pilasters with plinths, and having plate-glass timber display windows with render stall risers flanking shop entrances, southern having glazed timber panelled double-leaf door with overleaf and northern having recessed entrance with replacement glazed timber double-leaf door. Both shopfronts having timber panelled house doors with overlights. Northern shop has timber battened ceiling to interior with double-leaf timber battened door to rear, and cast-iron columns to shop window.

Appraisal

This former pair of imposing late nineteenth-century houses are distinguished by their shopfronts and the moulded window surrounds. The retention of internal timber and cast-iron features, as well as timber panelled house doors, enhances the significance of the building.