Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey warehouse, built c. 1860, currently not in use. Pitched slate roof having some cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone walling to front, coursed sandstone walling to west elevation, and rendered walling to east elevation, with dressed quoins. Square-headed window openings having dressed limestone voussoirs to some openings and timber lintels to others, with replacement timber windows. Square-headed door opening to ground floor with limestone plinths and loading door overhead to top floor, having timber battened doors, latter with projecting hoist beam above.

Appraisal

This interesting three-storey stone building lends textural interest to the streetscape, using both sandstone and limestone, and juxtaposed between rendered buildings. The projecting beam above the second floor window suggests that this building was used as a warehouse or mill, and that the beam was used to transport goods to and from the second storey.