Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Nationalist monument to patriot John Mandeville, erected 1906, comprising bronze statue set on stepped limestone plinth with lettering to panelled faces and to plinth, coping of plinth having bay leaf garland carving. Figure itself stands atop block above cushion detail.

Appraisal

This memorial commemorates John Mandeville, a native of Mitchelstown and a leader in the Land League wars of the 1880s, who died in 1888 having spent two months in Tullamore Jail. The other men commemorated, Casey, Lonergan and Shinnick, were shot in 1887 in New Market Square by police. This statue exhibits fine craftsmanship and the monument has a strong presence due its setting in New Market Square and facing the town's main thoroughfare.