--/--/--

Description

Attached three-storey house, built c. 1900, having three-bay lower floors and two-bay first floor. Canted oriel window to first floor flanked by triangular-plan windows, and with entrance doorways to both end bays of ground floor. Currently not in use. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebble dashed walls to upper floors of front, with render platband, chanelled rendered walls to ground floor, and rendered east gable. Square-headed window openings to second floor having casement windows, tripartite to centre of canted oriel, with moulded kneed and shouldered render surrounds and render sills. Timber oriel windows having timber casement windows with fixed overlights having some swag detailing in coloured glass, and all having timber panels over lights. Square-headed window opening to ground floor, having tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window, moulded kneed and shouldered render surround and render sill. Square-headed door openings having flanking fluted pilasters with plinths and moulded cornices, with recessed timber panelled and glazed doors. Leaded coloured glass overlight to west door.

Appraisal

This attractive house makes an interesting addition to the streetscape, particularly in its use of contrasting styles. The oriel windows are unusual and the interesting combination of the oriel windows, casement windows to second floor and tripartite window to ground floor is noteworthy. The neo-classical detailing around the entrances combined with the Art Nouveau-style painted glass detailing is an interesting contrast. The smooth channelled rendered ground floor and pebbledashed upper floors add textural interest.