--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, built as a pair with adjoining building to east. Currently in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins, render plinth, and having render platband at first floor sill level continuing to other house of pair. Square-headed window openings having replacement uPVC widows, with moulded render shouldered surrounds, limestone sills and having render swag detailing and moulded render cornices over first floor windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, having rectangular overlight, moulded render cornice with blind fanlight detail above. Cornice detail of doorway and first floor window continues to next bay of other house in pair.

Appraisal

This pleasant nineteenth-century terraced house has interesting render ornamentation, used to create neo-classical-style motifs. Along with its neighbour, this building creates an interesting, symmetrical addition to the streetscape.