Almshouse

Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey over basement house, built 1777, as part of scheme of almshouses, having three-bay first floor and four-bay ground floor. Southernmost bay has round-headed former doorway of another house. Northernmost bay shared with neighbouring property and has blind window opening to first floor and red brick round-headed niche to ground floor with limestone keystone, imposts and sill. Pitched slate roof with dressed limestone eaves course, rendered chimneystacks, terracotta chimney pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered coursed limestone walls. Camber-headed window openings having limestone sills and red brick block-and-start surrounds, with timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to first floor and nine-over-six pane to ground floor. Round-headed window, formerly doorway, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with fanlight. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, spoked timber fanlight, brick block-and-start surround and limestone step over area with rendered parapet having dressed limestone coping. Rendered boundary wall with dressed limestone coping and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

Kingston College was built by the Earl of Kingston for the "poor Gentlemen and Gentlewomen members of the Church of Ireland," with tenants of the estate having priority. This house shares a bay with each of its neighbours, one bay having two classically-arranged blind openings, a feature echoed in similar locations elsewhere in the group. The retention of timber sash windows and the timber panelled door, as well as the cast-iron boundary railings, considerably enhances this building's historic character.