--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, now also in use as shop and having render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks and render bracketed cornice and parapet wall. Painted rendered walls with render pilasters to upper floors with square-headed recessed panels. Render string course between upper floors. Camber-headed openings to second floor with continuous moulded render hood-moulding course, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and render sills with square-headed recessed panels below. Round-headed openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render sills with square-headed recessed panels below, moulded render continuous impost course and moulded render surrounds incorporating flanking engaged banded columns and archivolts with shamrock motifs. Shopfront comprising channelled render pilasters with round recessed panels to caps, moulded render cornice and fascia with attached timber lettering. Square-headed plate-glass display windows with tiled stall risers and chrome edging, flanking recessed entrance with square-headed timber-glazed door.

Appraisal

The decorative scheme of the façade of this building marks it out on the streetscape. It incorporates classical elements such as the cornice and parapet and pilasters and these elements add to the symmetry of form and enhance the appearance of the structure. The use of shamrock motifs to the first floor opening surrounds is a distinguishing feature and may be the result of a Celtic Revival influence. The shopfront to the ground floor adds context to the site and works well with the overall façade. The plate-glass windows, tiled riser walls and simple form are elements typical of the Modern Movement and shopfronts of this time in Ireland.