--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with gabled timber canopy to front entrance. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods, with decorative timber bargeboards to canopy. Painted rendered walls with square-headed window openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, recessed render architraves and painted cut-stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight and timber architrave.

Appraisal

The large size of this house makes it a very important and imposing component of the town's main street. The regular façade adds to this impact and is heightened by the retention of the one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to all openings. The canopy to the door is an unusual feature and provides the building with a decorative focal point.