Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey bank, built c. 1880, with central three-bay breakfront flanked by entrance bays, with limestone bank front to ground floor. Pitched roof with red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and carved limestone bracketed cornice. Red brick walls to upper floors of front elevation, with dressed limestone quoins to breakfront. Rendered walls to east and west gables. Rusticated limestone walls to bank front with moulded dressed limestone platband between ground and first floors. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, top floor having cut limestone sills, and window to central bay of first floor having carved limestone surround incorporating pilasters and moulded cornice. Square-headed three-over-six pane window to east gable. Camber-arched window openings to ground floor with cut limestone sills, channelled voussoirs, decorative carved limestone scrolled keystones and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed door openings to entrance bays with channelled voussoirs, decorative carved limestone scrolled keystones, timber panelled doors, carved limestone surrounds comprising panelled pilasters, console brackets, frieze and overlights. Approached by flights of cut limestone steps. Recent metal gate to west end and gateway to east having channelled limestone piers serving rear.

Appraisal

The symmetrical and classically-inspired façade of this bank is typical of financial architecture of its era and makes it a notable feature on Mallow's main street. The breakfront, heavy cornice and quoins enhance the imposing appearance of the building, while the limestone bankfront lends it an air of authority and austerity, another characteristic of banks of the time. The brick and stone construction adds variety of texture and materials to the street and enlivens the bank's façade. It retains features such as the timber sash windows and timber panelled doors, which enhance the form of the structure.