--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1780, formerly pair of two-bay houses, and part of terrace of similar houses. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls, with exposed rubble limestone walls to rear. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and cut limestone sills, those to rear having cut limestone voussoirs. Doorway of former house filled in. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, cobweb fanlight and timber doorcase comprising flanking pilasters with plinths, moulded caps and open-bed pediment, and with limestone steps. Segmental carriage arch to south end with recent metal gate and having cut limestone voussoirs to inner side. Front of house bounded by cast-iron railings with cut limestone plinth, and limestone kerbing stones to footpath.

Appraisal

This house is typical of provincial town houses in late eighteenth-century Ireland. The doorcase is well executed and provides a decorative focal point to the façade. The fenestration indicates that this property was formerly two houses an the top floor windows are unusually small and unusually placed. The integral carriage arch and cast-iron boundary railings add context to the site.