--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c. 1800, one of terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Now in use as pub and offices. Painted rendered walls with square-headed openings having cut limestone sills, those to upper floors having replacement uPVC windows, with cast-iron balconies to first floor and with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, decorative petal fanlight and doorcase comprising carved timber engaged fluted Ionic columns with plinths, rendered architrave and carved timber dentillated cornice. Approached by flight of splaying dressed limestone steps with decorative cast-iron railings. Square-headed opening to west end with recent timber doors, canopy and cast-metal protective gate. Set back from street with area bounded by cast-iron railings with dressed limestone plinth wall.

Appraisal

This building occupies a prominent site and forms a group with the two similarly sized and formed buildings to the east. Its tall form provides a striking façade heightened by the long window openings. The regular façade is enhanced by the cast-iron balconies, which add artistic interest to the site. The elaborate doorcase provides a focal point for the façade and is well executed. The boundary railings and limestone steps enhance the setting.