--/--/--

Description

Terraced former house, built c. 1820, comprising two-bay and three-bay formerly separate houses. Now in use as public house, with replacement timber pubfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls to upper floors with render quoins and with recent plaque to first floor. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills.

Appraisal

This building is similar in size and form to the surrounding buildings, whose tall elevations make a notable feature on the wide streetscape. The regular façade is enhanced by the render eaves course and quoins and by the retention of timber sash windows.