Munster and Leinster Bank

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1820, built as one of pair with building to west, having full-height return and single, two and three-storey additions to rear. Now in use as credit union. Hipped artificial slate roof with render chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods, façade having overhanging bracketed eaves and having render platband below. Pitched and flat roofs to additions. Painted rendered walls to upper floors of façade with render quoins and roughcast to east gable. Channelled dressed limestone façade to ground floor of front elevation with carved limestone cornice, fascia and frieze. One Venetian-style window to first floor, all other façade windows being cambered and all having replacement uPVC windows, moulded render surrounds and concrete sill. Square-headed openings to east gable with replacement uPVC windows, concrete sills and with cast-iron railings to ground floor. Square-headed display window to west end of façade with replacement uPVC windows, having carved limestone sill with decorative cast-iron railings and decorative carved limestone surround comprising panelled pilasters and architrave with pyramidal bosses to corners and to keystone. Square-headed door opening to east end of façade with detailing similar to that of window, having timber panelled double-leaf door with sidelights and overlights having dressed limestone surrounds, decorative cast-iron railings to sidelights. Carved limestone boundary balustrade with cast-iron double-leaf gate to entrance.

Appraisal

This building forms a pair with its neighbour to the west and together their large detached form and prominent site next to the Roman Catholic church make a notable feature in Mallow. The openings offer variety of shape to the symmetrical façade and are emphasised by their render surrounds. The bank front to the ground floor is well crafted and adds variety of texture to the façade. The limestone construction lends an air of authority and elegance to the building and its ornate detailing enhance the streetscape.