--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, formerly also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and painted limestone sills. Enlarged opening to east end of ground floor having fixed timber window. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door with overlight and stone plinth blocks.

Appraisal

This simple, attractive dwelling occupies a prominent position in the town and contributes positively to the streetscape as part of a terrace. The building retains its original form and character, which is evident in the slate roof, timber panelled door and timber sash windows.