--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with two-bay two-storey return to rear. Currently not in use. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, some cast-iron rainwater goods, and rendered parapet to front with pediment detail. Painted rendered walls with cut limestone quoins. Façade has string courses between floors and to base of parapet, pediment having moulded roundel with inset tile. Segmental-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having wrought-iron balconies and painted moulded render sill course to first floor. Openings to ground floor now partly boarded up. Square-headed windows to return having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with render sills, and having wrought-iron balconies and timber faux shutters to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled and glazed door, now boarded up. Segmental-headed door opening to return, having remains of timber door and painted glass fanlight. Painted render square-plan piers, having decorative double-leaf cast-iron gate, pedestrian gate and railings to site.

Appraisal

A pleasing middle-sized house of balanced proportions, existing largely in its early form and retaining much of its original fabric. A sense of grandeur is articulated in the execution of the decorative detailing with fine craftsmanship evident in the render mouldings, the iron work detailing of the railings and in the entrance piers. The house and entrance piers form an attractive and interesting group in a prominent position in the town.