--/--/--

Description

Attached two-storey house, built c. 1850, having two-bay first floor and three-bay ground floor. Formerly also in use as forge, currently not in use. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with brick chimneystack and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with painted limestone sills, first floor having six-pane timber casement windows, and ground floor having one one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with metal window guard rail and one damaged timber sash window with timber internal shutters and metal window guardss. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive example of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Its original character has been preserved in the retention of features and materials such as a corrugated-iron roof and timber sliding sash windows. The east window to the front elevation was once the blacksmith's forge window, and horses were brought in through the front door into the forge to be shod. Vernacular structures are becoming increasingly rare in both urban and rural areas in Ireland.