--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with canted end bays to façade, built c. 1910, currently not in use. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roofs to canted bays. Red brick walls, partly rendered. Camber-headed window openings to canted bays, and squared opening to centre of first floor, having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with painted continuous sill courses. Canted oriel window to west gable, having pitched slate roof, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and timber surrounds. Round-headed door opening having half-glazed timber panelled door, coloured glass fanlight, moulded render surround with dropped keystone, and limestone steps. Wrought-iron spearhead gate and railings on rendered plinths to site.

Appraisal

This attractive example of an Edwardian house displays a number of interesting features including its canted oriel window, timber sliding sash windows, door and doorcase. The red brick utilised in its construction adds colour to the streetscape and is relatively uncommon outside the main cities.