--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1835, with single-storey lean-to extension to rear. Built as part of terrace of five. Pitched slate roof with cut limestone chimneystacks, render eaves course and missing its rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls to front and north gable and exposed rubble limestone walls to rear. Square-headed window openings with painted render surrounds and painted stone sills, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with render surround, having timber panelled door with overlight.

Appraisal

This house is part of a terrace that was probably erected by Sir Edward Tierney, land agent to the Earl of Egmont, between 1825 and 1849, a period during which most of the village was rebuilt. Possibly altered in the late nineteenth century to include decorative window surrounds, this building retains its early character greatly enlivening the streetscape of Churchtown.