Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1835, having two-storey lean-to addition to rear, with recent glazed porch extension. Pitched slate roofs with cut limestone chimneystacks, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughly coursed tooled limestone walls with tooled limestone quoins. Roughcast render to south elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut tooled limestone voussoirs and limestone sills, with timber sldiding sash windows, six-over-three pane to first floor and six-over-six pane to ground floor. One two-over-two pane window to return. Square-headed door opening with painted render cornice partially covering cut tooled limestone voussoirs, and replacement uPVC door. Outbuildings around yard to east comprising two multiple-bay two-storey blocks with pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs, cast-iron rainwater goods and random rubble limestone walls, both having single segmental-headed openings with cut tooled limestone voussoirs. Rubble limestone gate piers on square-plan to north side of house, accessing yard, with double-leaf wrought-iron gates having decorative scroll detail. Random rubble limestone walls to garden to front of house, having pedestrian gate with roughly dressed square-plan limestone piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This elegantly proportioned house occupies a central location in the village of Churchtown and was probably built by Sir Edward Tierney, land agent to local absentee landlord the Earl of Egmont. Tierney was largely responsible for rebuilding the village between 1825 and 1849. Known locally as the Parson's House, this building was probably a rectory serving the now ruined Church of Bruhenny situated in the graveyard to the north-east. The first recorded occupant was Reverend Lucius George, after whom George's Street may be named. The materials for the finely crafted elevations of this building are believed to have come from the nearby Windmill Quarry, owned by the Earl. The house has retained its varied timber sash windows, considerably enhancing its interest. As one of a group of nineteenth century structures built for the enrichment of the village, its construction forms a significant part of the history of the area, playing an important role the collective memory of the local community.