--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1900, with double-height canted-bay windows to upper floors and timber and having render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings, red brick chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Painted rendered walls having square-headed replacement uPVC windows to upper floors, with render sills and cornices. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters with decorative consoles and render plinths, moulded timber cornice, fascia with projecting later fascia having aluminum lettering and surround. Canted display window with aluminium fittings and timber stall riser, recessed porches with square-headed glazed timber doors and overlights.

Appraisal

The double-height bay windows of this building, coupled with its shopfront with canted display window, provide a contrast to the flat and consistent plane of neighbouring façade. The shopfront shows well-executed detail in its pilasters, cornice and its later glazed fascia.