Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached former warehouse, built c. 1830, comprising three-storey three-bay gable-fronted west block, with five-bay two-storey block attached to east. Formerly in use as retail outlet, now disused. Pitched slate roof to west block and barrel-shaped felt roof to east. Coursed rubble limestone walls, having tooled quoins to front elevation. Rendered walls to side and rear elevations. Metal nameplate to upper west elevation. Segmental-headed openings throughout, with brick surrounds and replacement timber windows, with tooled limestone sills. Square-headed door opening to middle of east block ground floor. Segmental-headed doorway and loading doors to first floor of east block and to middle of all floors of west block, with timber battened doors. Iron beam for winch to upper gable of west block.

Appraisal

This sizeable warehouse is a rare surviving example of its type in the town. Its interesting two-block form, with taller gable-fronted block is clearly industrial in function. Its rubble limestone walls are relieved by the brick surrounds, the yellow brick being evidence of possibly being fired c. 1830 in a primitive clamp kiln, while the red brick is perhaps of the 1860s and fired in the Hoffman Kiln. The retention of the battened loading doors enhances the building.