--/--/--

Description

Attached three-storey two-bay house, built c. 1860, with slightly projecting shopfront to ground floor, c. 1920. Pitched slate roof with render eaves course, with decorative render spandels to corners, bracketed verge to gables, and red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls with painted render band to upper floor quoins and chanelled render quoins to ground floor. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, with render reveals, camber-headed to top floor and square-headed to first floor, with painted stone sills. Tiled arcaded shopfront to ground floor, with three camber-arched openings having pilasters with plinths and imposts and replacement timber fittings.

Appraisal

This house and shop, taller than its neighbours, is dominated by its slightly projecting tiled Art Nouveau-style shopfront. The arcaded ground floor is rare in the town and is indicative of the second half of the nineteenth century.