--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1860, now disused, with timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched roof with render eaves course and rendered chimneystack. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins to upper floors. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with render surrounds having render keystone detail. Limestone sill course to first floor and concrete sills to top floor. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters to square-headed double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight and timber display window with panelled timber shutters, having fascia and moulded cornice above.

Appraisal

The façade of this building is enhanced by the render window surrounds and quoins. Though in disrepair, the shopfront is notable and intact, with its timber shutters and double doors. Old shopfronts such as this are quite rare survivors in the town today.