--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay three-storey bow fronted house, built c. 1930, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered parapet having decorative metal railings, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered façade. Square-headed window to top floor and segmental to first floor, having quadripartite timber casement windows, with limestone sills. Shopfront comprising timber fasciaboard with painted lettering, render pilasters with decorative render console brackets with foliate motif, and timber display window with and recessed replacement aluminium door, approached by porch with geometric tile floor and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

The tall and narrow form of this building contrasts with the more horizontally emphasized buildings in the streetscape. The slightly bowed front, parapet railings and vertically emphasized windows are notable features. The shopfront is an interesting twentieth-century addition to a streetscape which is otherwise nineteenth century.