--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with integral carriage arch to south end and built as a pair with adjoining house. Now also in use as commercial outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks having decorative brackets and cornices, ornate cast-iron rainwater goods, and render eaves course with decorative brackets and with string course. Painted rendered walls with render plinth, having channelled pilasters to ground floor with decorative recessed panel above, surmounted by decorative panelled pilasters to upper floors. Replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to first floor, with limestone sills, panelled pilasters, decorative consoles, entablature and dentillated pediments. Segmental-headed openings to top floor with decorative render hood-mouldings with decorative keystones and stops, and having sill course. Render shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia and cornice, with square-headed replacement timber door and overlight and replacement fixed timber windows. Timber panelled door with tiled threshold and limestone step to interior. Segmental carriage arch flanked by channelled render pilasters and having moulded render face to arch, decorative keystone and timber battened doors, with cobbles to front.

Appraisal

The house, along with its neighbour, forms a strong and imposing presence on the main street of Charleville. The building displays fine craftsmanship in its render detailing. The decorative quality of the chimneystacks, window surrounds, pilasters and eaves brackets all lend an air of authority to the building. The shopfront is likely to be a later insertion, the carriage arch providing access to the rear.