--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey building amalgamating two two-bay houses, built c. 1880, southern house being lower than northern, with blank three-storey addition to north, with replacement timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, bracketed eaves with moulded string course below, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered façade, with render quoins to top floor of northern house, and sill courses to top floors, bracketed and with moulded string course to southern house. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having render surrounds to northern house, shouldered to first floor and moulded to top floor. Continuous decorative label-moulding to first floor of southern house.

Appraisal

This modern supermarket incorporates two former houses of different heights. Its upper floors have many fine render details which add decorative interest to an otherwise quite plain row of buildings. The retention of timber sash windows enhances the buildings.