--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1850, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Painted smooth rendered façade having render quoins. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with moulded render surrounds and keystones, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, with limestone sills to top floor. Shopfront comprises timber fascia and Doric-style pilasters with decorative console brackets. Square-headed openings to ground floor having fixed display windows and replacement half-glazed timber doors with overlights.

Appraisal

This house and shop present a regular classically proportioned façade to the street. The moulded render window surrounds and render quoins articulate the upper floors, and the render shopfront contributes to its significance.