--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1890, having shopfront of c. 1930 to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered façade. Square-headed openings to upper floors having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising square-headed fixed-pane chrome display window and recessed timber glazed door, with Bakelite surround, having painted timber fascia with chrome lettering.

Appraisal

The black Bakelite shopfront is a particularly notable feature of this building. Bakelite, invented in 1909, is a manmade resin that looks like black glass and was frequently employed in early to mid-twentieth-century buildings. Cagney's shopfront employs streamline shapes and juxtaposes manmade bakelite with natural chrome. This shopfront is a rare survivor from this period.