--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, some cast-iron rainwater goods, and corbelling to eaves. Painted rendered walls with render quoins to upper floors. Square-headed window openings with render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, having corbelled sill course to top floor. Square-headed door opening in ground floor, providing access to upper floors, having timber panelled door with overlight. Painted timber shopfront, with fascia, moulded cornice, thin pilasters and consoles, and having double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled door with steps to entrance. Cast-iron column to inside of shopfront

Appraisal

This house and shopfront combination is a common feature in Irish towns. The building contributes to the streetscape, as part of a continuous building line of slightly staggered height, due to yhe sloping ground. The original timber sliding sash windows are becoming increasingly rare. Other noteworthy features are the timber shopfront and stone steps.