--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, one of pair. Pitched slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, and terracotta ridge tiles. Rendered walls with render plinth and cast-iron vents. Square-headed windows openings, tripartite to ground floor, with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds, limestone sills to upper floors and concrete to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with render surround, replacement timber panelled door with overlight, and cast-iron bootscrape. Set back from the street with painted rubble stone wall marking site with rubble stone piers and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house retains early fabric such as the diminishing timber sash windows and notable details such as the cast-iron vents and limestone sills. Its modest form and size and regular façade are similar to those of other surrounding buildings and it maintains many