--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house with attic accommodation, built c. 1880, with single-bay two-storey flat-roofed return and multiple-bay multiple-storey extensions to rear elevation. Pitched slate roof with limestone coping, terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks with carved limestone caps, cast-iron rainwater goods and replacement uPVC rooflight. Cast-iron water tank to flat-roofed return. Pitched corrugated-iron and slate roofs to extensions. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth. Segmental-headed window openings with render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to ground floor. Render sill courses to upper floors and concrete sill to ground. Square-headed openings to rear with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, and limestone sills. Round-headed opening to first floor of extension to rear with round-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and slated sill. Segmental-headed door opening with render surround and timber panelled door with overlight. House set back from street with site bounded by cast-iron railings set on dressed limestone plinth and with cast-iron gate and piers.

Appraisal

This substantial house retains its one-over-one pane timber sash windows, the manufacture of which became possible with advances in technology allowing the manufacture of large panes of glass. The spearheaded cast-iron railings, door furniture and tripartite window are notable features of the building. The render sill courses articulate the section plan of the building and give horizontal emphasis to this tall building. The gate and railings are examples of late nineteenth/early twentieth-century metalwork and the round-headed window and its unusual slated sill to the rear add interest to the rear elevation.