--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with gabled porch and gabled dormer window, and having single-storey lean-to extension to rear. Built as part of group of fourteen labourers' cottages. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystacks. Pitched slate roofs to porch and dormer window, with timber bargeboards. Pitched slate and corrugated-iron roof to extension. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with painted limestone sills and painted render surrounds. Square-headed tripartite arrangement of four-pane timber casement windows to extension. Square-headed door openings with timber battened doors to entrance and extension. Roughcast rendered piers to site with cast-metal farm gate. Outbuildings to site.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of fourteen labourers' houses, known as Knockbarry Cottages. This particular house retains many original features, such as the timber sash windows and battened doors.