--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods set on render corbelled bracket course. Rendered walls with rendered plinth. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows, tripartite to ground floor and canted tripartite oriel to end bays of first floor. Three-over-three pane to centre lights of oriels and two-over two-pane to ground floor and to centre of first floor. Oriels have timber battened aprons and moulded timber cornices. Square-headed replacement timber door and overlight.

Appraisal

This attractive house retains many interesting original features, particularly its tripartite sash windows. The oriel windows add particular interest to the streetscape.