Gazebo

Gazebo

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay single-storey gazebo, erected c.1865, having artificial slate roof, replacement aluminium rainwater goods, carved timber bargeboards, open front elevation with timber posts having trellising, stained glass and decoratively carved valence, and with fixed square-headed stained glass timber windows to rear. Statue of Blessed Virgin Mary to site, on painted moulded rendered base. Grotto to site having statues of Blessed Virgin Mary and St Bernadette. Cut limestone steps to site. Gateway to road with rendered square-plan inner and outer piers, having decorative double-leaf wrought-iron gates, and curved painted rendered walls, in and roughcast rendered boundary walls having vertical limestone coping. Square-plan painted rendered piers to pedestrian entrance to school, having decorative wrought-iron pedestrian gate. Paired limestone piers with render balls having double-leaf wrought-iron gates and decorative wrought-iron arch.

Appraisal

These boundary walls and miscellaneous structures add significant artistic quality to the convent complex. The gazebo in particular is unusual in form and its stained glass adds visual interest. The piers and walls exhibit good craftsmanship.