Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-storey corn mill, built 1810, with five-bay west and seven-bay north elevations, east five bays of latter being addition, with extension to rear. Now disused. Hipped artificial slate roof, with limestone eaves course and castellated corner turrets. Coursed rubble limestone walls, with tooled cut limestone quoins to original building, and air vents to north elevation. Square-headed window openings having cut tooled limestone voussoirs and remains of multiple-pane metal windows.

Appraisal

This mill was built by John Anderson, who also renovated the neighbouring castle in the early nineteenth century. The castellated towers were used to make the mill blend in with the neighbouring medieval castle and friary. Although now derelict, it remains an imposing and dominant feature of the town.