--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted single-cell Roman Catholic church, dated 1820, having breakfront entrance, four-bay nave elevations, pitched roofed sacristy extension to east gable and pitched roof projecting porch to south elevation. Pitched slate roof having some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls having limestone quoins, and round-headed niches to each side of breakfront. Breakfront, bellcote and south porch having coursed red sandstone walls with cut limestone quoins and carved stone cross finials, with date plaque to breakfront. Roughcast rendered walls to side elevations. Coursed red sandstone porch and holy water font to south elevation. Lancet arch window openings having stained-glass windows, with cut limestone ogee-headed surrounds to those of upper front elevation. Plate tracery stained glass window with cut limestone surround to breakfront. Y-tracery four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to east gable extension. Lancet arch door opening to breakfront having double-leaf timber panelled door with overlight, set into cut limestone surround, and having limestone step and threshold. Square-headed door openings to porch having timber battened doors. Snecked rock-faced limestone front boundary wall with cut-stone copings and decorative wrought-iron railings, having entrance gate comprising square-plan cut-stone piers with pointed gable coping. Wrought-iron high crosses to graveyard surrounding church. Interior features include altar backdrop with mosaicwork, neo-classical frieze, Doric-style columns, marble altar and reredos, and organ loft.

Appraisal

This church occupies a prominent position at the main crossroads in the village of Ballynoe. The contrast of red sandstone and smooth render to the façade lends textural interest, further enlivened by the cut limestone detailing to the breakfront, porch and bellcote. The classical-style altar backdrop adds artistic quality to the interior of the building.