Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Five-bay two-storey former shopping arcade, built c.1835 and 1911, with off-centre pedimented Greek Doric breakfront. Rendered walls with balustraded parapet, and having pilasters flanking segmental-arched openings supporting entablatures above. Pairs of round-headed fixed windows with decorative tracery set in segmental-arched openings to first floor. Fluted columns to breakfront, having inset clock to pediment. Replacement fixed windows and glazed doors, c. 1980, to ground floor.

Appraisal

Located at the northern end of the Grand Parade, this building closes the vista at the western end of St. Patrick's Street. The building is of apparent architectural form and design, with the off centre Doric breakfront, segmental-arched window openings and balustraded parapet. Built on the site of the former Queen's Castle, the building may contain some archaeological fabric. The building retains many interesting features and materials, such as the timber fixed windows, fluted Doric columns and inset clock.