Architectural, Scientific, Technical

Belvedere

Belvedere

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay double-height over part raised basement gazebo, built 1741, on an octagonal plan. Undergoing restoration, 1998-2000. Replacement raised seam roof on an octagonal plan with ball finial-topped limestone ashlar pinnacle to apex. Rubble limestone walls originally rendered on rubble limestone plinth with ogee-detailed cornice below stepped parapet. Square-headed door opening in round-headed recess (east) approached by flight of eight cut-limestone steps, repointed red brick voussoirs framing timber boarded door. Square-headed blind window openings with rendered red brick header bond sill course, and rough cut limestone lintels framing repointed red brick infill. Square-headed window openings in round-headed recesses with "Cavetto" sills, and repointed red brick voussoirs framing replacement six-over-six timber sash windows without horns having exposed sash boxes. Interior including groin vaulted basement and rib vaulted chamber. Set on star-shaped grass bank. NOTE: Attributed to John Aheron (d. 1761) but it is possible that Aheron was acting as draughtsman formalising designs by Sir Edward O'Brien (1705-65) who erected the gazebo as a sheltered observation point for watching horseracing and steeplechasing.