Mill (water)

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Pair of gable-fronted three-bay five- and six-storey former mills, built c. 1820, with thirteen-bay side elevations and castellated parapets. Six-bay two-storey infill block to centre, c. 1870. Attached single-bay single-storey battlemented screen walls to left and right. Freestanding single-bay five-storey silo, c. 1960. Now partly in use as retail outlet. Pitched slate roofs with rubble stone crenellated parapets. Flue behind parapet to left building. Rubble stone walls with string courses to parapets and render to lower levels. Mass concrete walls to rear. Corrugated-sheet cladding to silo. Hoist in position to central bays. Round-headed blind arches to top floor of left hand side building. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows and boarded shutters. Central loading bay openings with timber matchboard doors to right hand side building. Steel windows to ground floor infill building.