--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1775, with gablets over first floor openings, two-bay side elevation and two-bay two-storey return. Timber pubfronts inserted to ground floor. Single-bay two-storey return to rear, c. 1980. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to gablets. Flat roof to return. Roughcast rendered walls with buttress to front elevation, timber applied to first floor and inset plaque to gable. Pubfronts comprising pilasters flanking openings with fascias and dentillated cornices. Timber fixed windows and timber panelled door to pubfronts. Replacement windows and doors to openings. Plaque inscribed ‘Georges Street 1733.’