Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding T-plan double-height Roman Catholic church, built 1837, comprising three-bay gabled entrance front, four-bay side elevations and single-bay transepts. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron downpipe, dentilated eaves course and metal cross finials. Coursed cut-stone to entrance front and rubble stone to remaining walls. Lancet openings with cut-stone voussoirs, stained glass windows and Harry Clarke windows. Four-centred arch door openings with timber matchboard doors. Retaining interior features including render panels behind altar, timber cross rib vaulted ceiling, winged dove at crossing, carved marble altar and tabernacle, choir gallery with sheeted balustrade and chamfered timber columns. Freestanding single-bay single-storey gable-fronted rubble stone-built early-Christian oratory moved to site following flooding of original site by the Ardnacrusha scheme.