Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey over basement house with central pedimented breakfront bay, built c.1760, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Now in use as hotel. Pitched slate roof with rendered gable chimneystacks and cut-stone copings. Exposed rubble stone walls with moulded impost moulding to entrance door and moulded cornicing to pediment. Replacement timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door having plain fanlight and flanking by sidelights. Lunette with fixed window to pediment. Retaining significant interior features including panelled window reveals, extensive ceiling plasterwork, centrepieces, cornices, lugged architraves, panelled shutter and staircase. Flight of cut stone steps leading to entrance.