Ennis Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1750, having three-storey wings and connecting bay to further three-storey section, all to rear. Salient two-story wing to right, c. 1820. Two-storey extension, c. 1900 to rear. Pitched slate roof with red brick stacks to gables. Pitched slate roofs to rear sections. Hipped slate roof to salient wing. Roughcast rendered walls with eaves cornice. Rendered walls to salient wing. Roughly coursed rubble stone walls to rear with some roughcast render and lime wash in places. Shouldered architrave with scroll keystone surmounted by pediment supported by consoles to front door. Timber sliding sash windows. Set on bend of the river. Terminates the vista of Abbey Street to the north. Large stable block close to river bank, possibly suggesting former military use.