National Bank of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey bank and bank manager's house, built 1861-4, with three-bay central breakfront flanked by recessed entrance bays. Hipped slate roof with cut stone chimneystacks having chamfered edges. Cut-limestone walls with quoins to accentuating corners and breakfront, cut-stone pilasters flanking ground floor windows and carved colonnettes flanking entrance doors. Dentillated string course between floors. Bracketed eaves course. Round-headed openings to ground floor with billeted carved detail to archivolts. Timber sliding sash windows to breakfront. Timber panelled doors with plain fanlights. Shouldered square-headed openings to first floor with timber sliding sash windows.