Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, built 1859-63, on a square plan comprising statue-topped limestone ashlar Roman Doric column on margined tooled limestone ashlar panelled pedestal on limestone ashlar stepped base. Set back from line of street with remains of cut-limestone ramped plinth to perimeter. NOTE: Designed by William Carroll (1817-89) of Ennis with a statue of Daniel "The Liberator" O'Connell (1775-1847), 'ten feet high...cut from one block of limestone weigh[ing] upwards of ten tons', sculpted by James Cahill (1830-90) of Dublin (The Dublin Builder 15th May 1864, 100). Erected on the site of the old Ennis Courthouse (1733) where the election O'Connell to the British House of Commons was declared (1828).