Besborough

Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-bay two-storey folly, c.1880, on a rectangular plan. Rubble limestone walls with rubble limestone "destroyed" Irish battlemented parapets. Pointed-arch central door opening. Pointed-arch flanking window openings. Pair of lancet loops (second stage). Lancet window openings (side elevations). Set in grounds shared with Bessborough.

Appraisal

A folly contributing positively to the setting of the Bessborough estate. The folly, its crumbling battlements rising above a small copse, has drawn comparisons with an earlier belvedere in the grounds of Coolmore House [SMR CO099-007----]. An adjoining plot is labelled as "Childrens' [sic] Burial Ground" on the historic Ordnance Survey but the accuracy of the label has been disputed.