--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with attic accommodation, built c.1910, having central gabled canted entrance bay to east elevation. Pitched tile roofs with rendered chimneystacks and timber bargeboards. Red brick walls to ground floor and roughcast rendered walls to first floor. Square-headed openings with timber casement and replacement windows.

Appraisal

A handsome early twentieth century that forms part of an interesting group with the contemporary pair to the north which are accessed via Well Road. Set in a large garden with a gate lodge to the south, it was built when this area was growing in popularity as a fashionable suburb. The full-height canted bay that breaks the entrance front and roofline, and the variety of materials including, render, red brick, tile, and timber joinery, are typical features of its time.