Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1910. Hipped tile roof with rendered chimneystack, oversailing eaves having eaves corbels, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Gablet with bargeboards to entrance front over door. Roughcast rendered walls with render bands. Square-headed openings with timber casement and replacement windows. Canted bay to street front. Timber matchboard door. Roughly dressed limestone boundary walls with square-profile red brick piers having pair of wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

An interesting roadside addition that is a reminder of the time when this area was transforming into a fashionable suburb. Built to serve the main house to the north, together with the handsome entrance sweep, it forms part of an interesting group. The canted bay that breaks the street front while the gablet which breaks the roofline. The variety of materials including roughcast render, smooth render plat bands, tile, and timber joinery are typical features of its time.