--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic houses, built c.1900, having gablets, lean-to open canopy porch shared with neighbour and canted bays to front (west) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks having yellow brick dressings and uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond with yellow brick string courses. Square-headed window openings having paired four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows to gablets, segmental-headed window openings to first floor with yellow brick voussoirs having tripartite windows with central four-over-one pane and two-over-one to timber sliding sash windows to side, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to canted bay, some having replacement uPVC windows. Rendered sills throughout. Round-headed door opening with yellow brick voussoirs, timber panelled and half-glazed timber doors. Cast-iron gates and rendered boundary walls to front of site.

Appraisal

Built as part of a larger group of three pairs, this turn of the century pair displays interesting features including canted bay windows, gablets and eye-catching chimneystacks. The red and yellow brick utilised in its construction adds colour and textural variation to the pair, as well as adding colour to the streetscape. The fine railings and gates are typical of its time.