--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1910, having full-height canted bays to front elevations. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta finials to gable ends, red brick chimneystacks having moulded string courses, timber bargeboards stepped red brick eaves courses and cast-iron banter goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with yellow brick string courses. Square-headed window openings with cut limestone sills, yellow brick block-and-start surrounds to first floor and uPVC windows. Red brick pilasters separating openings to canted bays having cut limestone plinths and render Corinthian capitals. Round-headed door openings with yellow brick voussoirs having prominent cut limestone keystones, flanking red brick pilasters with render Corinthian capitals to timber panelled doors with fanlights. Rendered walls with cast-iron railings to front sites.

Appraisal

A delightfully colourful pair which retains its original form and interesting features. The facade displays the symmetry and order of classical architecture, which is emphasised by the Corinthian pilaster capitals, with all the late Victorian and Edwardian love of colour, variety of depth with the projecting full height bays, and contrasting materials. This well detailed early twentieth century pair is an excellent example of the high quality architectural design which was employed for new dwellings as the city spread towards the then entirely separate village of Douglas.